Claimant Count – Sheffield May 2021

The Claimant Count reflects the number of people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus those who claim Universal Credit and are required to seek work and be available for work. The Claimant Count has replaced the number of people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance as the headline indicator of the number of people claiming benefits principally for the reason of being unemployed.

The attached workbooks look at totals and change in claimant numbers in Sheffield Wards and at city level by age band since February 2020.

Most notably, whilst all areas and all age groups experienced very rapid increases in claimant numbers from February to May 2020, there has been significant levelling off since May 2020 and in some cases falls since February 2021. This suggests some degree of recovery, albeit in a very different labour market from the one we knew 18 months ago.

Age bandings

Percent Change From Feb 2020
AgeMay 2020August 2020November 2020February 2021May 2021
Aged 16-17240.0%140.0%100.0%80.0%40.0%
Aged 18-24109.2%122.5%125.9%122.1%105.6%
Aged 25-49102.2%103.3%100.5%108.2%102.2%
Aged 50+89.3%90.3%97.7%107.2%94.9%
All Age 16+101.0%104.2%104.9%110.7%101.1%

Electoral wards

2019 electoral wardsFebruary 2020May 2020August 2020November 2020February 2021May 2021
Beauchief and Greenhill560945945945970895
Beighton205530485480500485
Birley285640600605600560
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale275620710665650585
Burngreave1,0802,1452,4352,5352,6752,680
City265565605605590550
Crookes and Crosspool110280330305285250
Darnall6601,3751,4851,5751,6701,690
Dore and Totley100325310275290280
East Ecclesfield210510495475480440
Ecclesall85295320295290265
Firth Park7851,2701,3051,3051,3851,385
Fulwood85230250210200185
Gleadless Valley6401,1951,2151,2101,2551,170
Graves Park160420380395395365
Hillsborough315740720710730650
Manor Castle8251,4501,4901,5051,5501,510
Mosborough280595595585625570
Nether Edge and Sharrow5001,1301,1401,1201,1501,100
Park and Arbourthorne7001,2151,1601,1601,2051,150
Richmond410845815810810780
Shiregreen and Brightside5701,0951,0701,1201,1451,095
Southey6451,0701,0901,1101,1601,105
Stannington230515515490480445
Stocksbridge and Upper Don235540535525550515
Walkley515955905980990945
West Ecclesfield200520495500505465
Woodhouse465865830825840765
Sheffield Total11,38022,87523,24023,31523,97522,880